A GPT-5.6 creative-coding experiment

The ThinkRun story,
40 ways.

ThinkRun was built across 323 days. We wanted to see how well GPT-5.6 could turn that same development record into a compelling launch story—and whether more reasoning effort produced better results. So GPT-5.6 Sol and Terra each received the same repository context and creative brief 20 times. These are all 40 outcomes, including the runs that produced no page.

01 Each poster is one independent run 02 Open it to inspect the real webpage 03 “Failed run” means no page was produced
The result

Here’s what we learned.

Higher reasoning effort did not make this task more reliable. The clearest way to judge creative quality is to open the same brief’s outputs and decide which story you would ship.

19/20Medium-effort runs shipped

Only one medium-effort run ended without a webpage.

14/20High-effort runs shipped

Six high-effort runs produced no reviewable page.

+60%More normalized usage at high effort

$25.13 at high effort versus $15.75 at medium.

Filter
Sort by price
40 results · $40.88
GPT-5.6 sol

high effort

7/10 shipped • $12.83 usage

Preview of ThinkRun — The browser remembers
Shipped

$1.17 usage • 53 min • 46 KB

View page ↗
GPT-5.6 sol • high • Run 1ThinkRun — The browser remembers$1.17 · 53 min · ShippedView story page
Failed run

$0.42 usage • 1 min • 0 KB

Terminal outcome
GPT-5.6 sol • high • Run 2Failed run — no webpage artifact$0.42 · 1 min · Failed run
Failed run

$0.99 usage • 2 min • 0 KB

Terminal outcome
GPT-5.6 sol • high • Run 3Failed run — no webpage artifact$0.99 · 2 min · Failed run
Preview of ThinkRun — The browser learned to remember
Shipped

$1.33 usage • 13 min • 34 KB

View page ↗
GPT-5.6 sol • high • Run 4ThinkRun — The browser learned to remember$1.33 · 13 min · ShippedView story page
Preview of ThinkRun — The browser became an instrument
Shipped

$1.35 usage • 53 min • 34 KB

View page ↗
GPT-5.6 sol • high • Run 5ThinkRun — The browser became an instrument$1.35 · 53 min · ShippedView story page
Preview of ThinkRun — The browser learned to remember
Shipped

$1.40 usage • 52 min • 46 KB

View page ↗
GPT-5.6 sol • high • Run 6ThinkRun — The browser learned to remember$1.40 · 52 min · ShippedView story page
Preview of ThinkRun — Browser Archaeology
Shipped

$0.66 usage • 7 min • 25 KB

View page ↗
GPT-5.6 sol • high • Run 7ThinkRun — Browser Archaeology$0.66 · 7 min · ShippedView story page
Failed run

$0.80 usage • 3 min • 0 KB

Terminal outcome
GPT-5.6 sol • high • Run 8Failed run — no webpage artifact$0.80 · 3 min · Failed run
Preview of ThinkRun — The browser finally remembers
Shipped

$1.84 usage • 30 min • 55 KB

View page ↗
GPT-5.6 sol • high • Run 9ThinkRun — The browser finally remembers$1.84 · 30 min · ShippedView story page
Preview of ThinkRun — 323 days to teach software how to see
Shipped

$2.87 usage • 57 min • 45 KB

View page ↗
GPT-5.6 sol • high • Run 10ThinkRun — 323 days to teach software how to see$2.87 · 57 min · ShippedView story page
GPT-5.6 sol

medium effort

9/10 shipped • $8.38 usage

Failed run

$0.53 usage • 2 min • 0 KB

Terminal outcome
GPT-5.6 sol • medium • Run 1Failed run — no webpage artifact$0.53 · 2 min · Failed run
Preview of ThinkRun — The browser became a memory
Shipped

$1.16 usage • 12 min • 28 KB

View page ↗
GPT-5.6 sol • medium • Run 2ThinkRun — The browser became a memory$1.16 · 12 min · ShippedView story page
Preview of ThinkRun — The browser finally learned to explain itself
Shipped

$0.52 usage • 51 min • 21 KB

View page ↗
GPT-5.6 sol • medium • Run 3ThinkRun — The browser finally learned to explain itself$0.52 · 51 min · ShippedView story page
Preview of ThinkRun — The Run That Built Itself
Shipped

$0.75 usage • 5 min • 29 KB

View page ↗
GPT-5.6 sol • medium • Run 4ThinkRun — The Run That Built Itself$0.75 · 5 min · ShippedView story page
Preview of ThinkRun — We gave the browser a memory
Shipped

$0.95 usage • 53 min • 20 KB

View page ↗
GPT-5.6 sol • medium • Run 5ThinkRun — We gave the browser a memory$0.95 · 53 min · ShippedView story page
Preview of ThinkRun — The browser remembers
Shipped

$1.05 usage • 26 min • 18 KB

View page ↗
GPT-5.6 sol • medium • Run 6ThinkRun — The browser remembers$1.05 · 26 min · ShippedView story page
Preview of ThinkRun — The browser remembers
Shipped

$0.65 usage • 24 min • 21 KB

View page ↗
GPT-5.6 sol • medium • Run 7ThinkRun — The browser remembers$0.65 · 24 min · ShippedView story page
Preview of ThinkRun — The browser was the missing context
Shipped

$1.19 usage • 60 min • 25 KB

View page ↗
GPT-5.6 sol • medium • Run 8ThinkRun — The browser was the missing context$1.19 · 60 min · ShippedView story page
Preview of ThinkRun — The browser learned to remember
Shipped

$0.46 usage • 4 min • 23 KB

View page ↗
GPT-5.6 sol • medium • Run 9ThinkRun — The browser learned to remember$0.46 · 4 min · ShippedView story page
Preview of ThinkRun — The browser learned to speak agent
Shipped

$1.13 usage • 21 min • 26 KB

View page ↗
GPT-5.6 sol • medium • Run 10ThinkRun — The browser learned to speak agent$1.13 · 21 min · ShippedView story page
GPT-5.6 terra

high effort

7/10 shipped • $12.31 usage

Preview of ThinkRun — The evidence has a memory
Shipped

$2.99 usage • 35 min • 36 KB

View page ↗
GPT-5.6 terra • high • Run 1ThinkRun — The evidence has a memory$2.99 · 35 min · ShippedView story page
Preview of ThinkRun — The browser remembers
Shipped

$1.25 usage • 24 min • 25 KB

View page ↗
GPT-5.6 terra • high • Run 2ThinkRun — The browser remembers$1.25 · 24 min · ShippedView story page
Failed run

$0.88 usage • 3 min • 0 KB

Terminal outcome
GPT-5.6 terra • high • Run 3Failed run — no webpage artifact$0.88 · 3 min · Failed run
Preview of ThinkRun — The witness machine
Shipped

$0.85 usage • 21 min • 23 KB

View page ↗
GPT-5.6 terra • high • Run 4ThinkRun — The witness machine$0.85 · 21 min · ShippedView story page
Preview of ThinkRun — The build log
Shipped

$1.60 usage • 10 min • 28 KB

View page ↗
GPT-5.6 terra • high • Run 5ThinkRun — The build log$1.60 · 10 min · ShippedView story page
Failed run

$0.82 usage • 3 min • 0 KB

Terminal outcome
GPT-5.6 terra • high • Run 6Failed run — no webpage artifact$0.82 · 3 min · Failed run
Preview of ThinkRun — The browser became a story
Shipped

$1.90 usage • 10 min • 28 KB

View page ↗
GPT-5.6 terra • high • Run 7ThinkRun — The browser became a story$1.90 · 10 min · ShippedView story page
Failed run

$0.48 usage • 3 min • 0 KB

Terminal outcome
GPT-5.6 terra • high • Run 8Failed run — no webpage artifact$0.48 · 3 min · Failed run
Preview of ThinkRun — 323 days to teach software how to see
Shipped

$0.77 usage • 51 min • 24 KB

View page ↗
GPT-5.6 terra • high • Run 9ThinkRun — 323 days to teach software how to see$0.77 · 51 min · ShippedView story page
Preview of ThinkRun — The Flight Recorder
Shipped

$0.77 usage • 51 min • 34 KB

View page ↗
GPT-5.6 terra • high • Run 10ThinkRun — The Flight Recorder$0.77 · 51 min · ShippedView story page
GPT-5.6 terra

medium effort

10/10 shipped • $7.37 usage

Preview of ThinkRun — The browser learned to remember
Shipped

$0.83 usage • 5 min • 27 KB

View page ↗
GPT-5.6 terra • medium • Run 1ThinkRun — The browser learned to remember$0.83 · 5 min · ShippedView story page
Preview of ThinkRun — The browser has a memory
Shipped

$0.90 usage • 4 min • 18 KB

View page ↗
GPT-5.6 terra • medium • Run 2ThinkRun — The browser has a memory$0.90 · 4 min · ShippedView story page
Preview of ThinkRun — The Browser Learned to Tell You What Happened
Shipped

$0.58 usage • 13 min • 24 KB

View page ↗
GPT-5.6 terra • medium • Run 3ThinkRun — The Browser Learned to Tell You What Happened$0.58 · 13 min · ShippedView story page
Preview of ThinkRun — a browser learns to tell the truth
Shipped

$0.87 usage • 34 min • 19 KB

View page ↗
GPT-5.6 terra • medium • Run 4ThinkRun — a browser learns to tell the truth$0.87 · 34 min · ShippedView story page
Preview of ThinkRun — The browser was always the interface
Shipped

$0.92 usage • 4 min • 21 KB

View page ↗
GPT-5.6 terra • medium • Run 5ThinkRun — The browser was always the interface$0.92 · 4 min · ShippedView story page
Preview of ThinkRun — The browser needed a witness
Shipped

$0.68 usage • 40 min • 19 KB

View page ↗
GPT-5.6 terra • medium • Run 6ThinkRun — The browser needed a witness$0.68 · 40 min · ShippedView story page
Preview of ThinkRun — The build log, made visible
Shipped

$0.56 usage • 12 min • 19 KB

View page ↗
GPT-5.6 terra • medium • Run 7ThinkRun — The build log, made visible$0.56 · 12 min · ShippedView story page
Preview of ThinkRun — The browser learns to remember
Shipped

$0.79 usage • 23 min • 27 KB

View page ↗
GPT-5.6 terra • medium • Run 8ThinkRun — The browser learns to remember$0.79 · 23 min · ShippedView story page
Preview of ThinkRun — A browser learned to listen
Shipped

$0.72 usage • 21 min • 22 KB

View page ↗
GPT-5.6 terra • medium • Run 9ThinkRun — A browser learned to listen$0.72 · 21 min · ShippedView story page
Preview of ThinkRun — The browser became a teammate
Shipped

$0.50 usage • 4 min • 22 KB

View page ↗
GPT-5.6 terra • medium • Run 10ThinkRun — The browser became a teammate$0.50 · 4 min · ShippedView story page
No matching runsTry a broader filter combination.
Appendix · evidence behind the page

See all of the work.

The benchmark details are here for anyone who wants to audit the cohort, inspect the source boundary, or watch the three rounds of founder feedback that shaped this page.

40verified cells
33pages shipped
7failed runs
$40.88normalized task usage
Source context

What the model could inspect before it designed.

Every run received the same history-free snapshot of the relevant ThinkRun working repository. The model chose which material to read and how to turn it into a story.

Design system + tokensThinkRun colors, typography, interface patterns, and visual references.
Website + frontendCurrent product pages, UI assets, product language, and frontend structure.
Docs + product blogFeature explanations, positioning, technical documentation, and published narratives.
Development memory wikiVerified milestones, dates, incidents, decisions, corrections, and lessons from the build.
Selected project codeRepository structure and lightweight source/configuration relevant to the product story.
One identical creative briefBuild one self-contained ThinkRun launch-story page; invent no statistics.
Anti-copy controls: prior generated story pages, git branches/history, recordings, dependency folders, agent transcripts, and heavy service/build directories were removed. Every statistic in a page was required to come from the supplied docs or memory.